Skip to main content
#
H1B Visa Support
 
  
How to Get an H1B Visa to Work in the USA
H1B Job Search
H1B Visa Forum
H1B Sponsors 2011 - New Update for H1B Sponsoring Companies Who Can File H1B Work Visas in 2011
H1B Qualification
H1B Professions
H1B Visa Quota
H1B Visa Fees  and Costs
H1B Visa Process
H1B Visa Application and Filing
H1B Status Check
H1B Transfers
H1B Extension
H1B Cap-Exempt
Multiple H1B's
H4 to H1B Visa
H1B Visa Frequently Asked Questions
H1B Visa Trivia
USA Business Culture
US Immigration Terms
Ask Questions

 H1B Employer H1B Employee Relationship Questions 

USCIS Memorandum on Establishing the "Employee-Employer Relationship" in H1B Visa Petitions

Introduction

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued updated guidance to adjudication officers to clarify what constitutes a valid employer-employee relationship to qualify for the H1B 'specialty occupation' classification. Related Pages:  What is the H1B Employer Employee Relationship Rule ?


Questions & Answers

Q:  Does this memorandum change any of the requirements to establish eligibility for an H1B petition?

A:  No.  This memorandum does not change any of the requirements for an H1B petition.  The H1B regulations currently require that a United States employer establish that it has an employer-employee relations with respect to the beneficiary, as indicated by the fact that it may hire, pay, fire, supervise or otherwise control the work of any such employee.  In addition to demonstrating that a valid employer-employee relationship will exist between the petitioner and the beneficiary, the petitioner must continue to comply with all of the requirements for an H1B petition including:

  • establishing that the beneficiary is coming to the United States temporarily to work in a specialty occupation;
  • demonstrating that the beneficiary is qualified to perform services in the specialty occupation; and 
  • filing of a Labor Condition Application (LCA) specific to each location where the beneficiary will perform services.

Q:  What factors does USCIS consider when evaluating the employer-employee relationship?

A:  As stated in the memorandum, USCIS will evaluate whether the petitioner has the "right to control" the beneficiary's employment, such as when, where and how the beneficiary performs the job.  Please see the memorandum in the links in the upper right hand of this page for a list of factors that USCIS will review when determining whether the petitioner has the right to control the beneficiary.  Please note that no one factor is decisive and adjudicators will review the totality of the circumstances when making a determination as to whether the employer-employee relationship exists.

Q:  What types of evidence can I provide to demonstrate that I have a valid employer-employee relationship with the beneficiary? 

A:  You may demonstrate that you have a valid employer-employee relationship with the beneficiary by submitting the types of evidence outlined in the memorandum or similar probative types of evidence. 

Q:  What if I cannot submit the evidence listed in the memorandum? 

A:  The documents listed in the memorandum are only examples of evidence that establish the petitioner's right to control the beneficiary's employment.  Unless a document is required by the regulations, i.e. an itinerary, you may provide similarly probative documents.  You may submit a combination of any documents that sufficiently establish that the required relationship between you and the beneficiary exists.  You should explain how the documents you are providing establish the relationship.  Adjudicators will review and weigh all the evidence submitted to determine whether a qualifying employer-employee relationship has been established.

Q:  What if I receive or have received an RFE requesting that I submit a particular type of evidence and I do not have the exact type of document listed in the RFE? 

A:  If the type of evidence requested in the RFE is not a document that is required by regulations, you may submit other similar probative evidence that addresses the issue(s) raised in the RFE.  You should explain how the documents you are providing address the deficiency(ies) raised in the RFE.  Adjudicators will review and weigh all evidence based on the totality of the circumstances.  Please note that you cannot submit similar evidence in place of documents required by regulation.

Q:  Will my petition be denied if I cannot establish that the qualifying employer-employee relationship will exist? 

A:  If you do not initially provide sufficient evidence of an employer-employee relationship for the duration of the requested validity period, you may be given an opportunity to correct the deficiency in response to a request for evidence (RFE).   Your petition will be denied if you do not provide sufficiently probative evidence that the qualifying employer-employee relationship will exist for any time period. 

Q:  What if I can only establish that the qualifying employer-employee relationship will exist for a portion of the requested validity period?

A:  If you do not initially provide sufficient evidence of an employer-employee relationship for the duration of the requested validity period, you may be given an opportunity to correct the deficiency in response to a request for evidence (RFE).   Your petition may still be approved if you provide evidence that a qualifying employer-employee relationship will exist for a portion of the requested validity period (as long as all other requirements are met), however, USCIS will limit a petition's validity to the time period of qualifying employment established by the evidence.

Q: What happens if I am filing a petition requesting a "Continuation of previously approved employment without change" or "Change in previously approved employment" and an extension of stay for the beneficiary in H1B classification, but I did not maintain a valid employer-employee relationship with the beneficiary during the validity of the previous petition?

A:  Your extension petition will be denied if USCIS determines that you did not maintain a valid employer-employee relationship with the beneficiary throughout the validity period of the previous petition.  The only exception is if there is a compelling reason to approve the new petition (e.g. you are able to demonstrate that you did not meet all of the terms and conditions through no fault of your own).  Such exceptions would be limited and made on a case-by-case basis.

Q:  What if I am filing a petition requesting a "Change of Employer" and an extension of stay for the beneficiary's H1B classification?  Would my petition be adjudicated under the section of the memorandum that deals with extension petitions?

A:  No.  The section of the memorandum that covers extension petitions applies solely to petitions filed by the same employer to extend H-1B status without a material change in the original terms of employment.  All other petitions will be adjudicated in accordance with the section of the memorandum that covers initial petitions.

Q: I am a petitioner who will be employing the beneficiary to perform services in more than one work location.  Do I need to submit an itinerary in support of my petition? 

A:  Yes.  You will need to submit a complete itinerary of services or engagements, as described in the memo, in order to comply with 8 CFR 214.2(h)(2)(i)(B) if you are employing the beneficiary to perform services in more than one work location.  Furthermore, you must comply with Department of Labor regulations requiring that you file an LCA specific to each work location for the beneficiary.

Q:  What happens if I do not submit evidence of the employer-employee relationship with my initial petition? 

A:  If you do not initially provide sufficient evidence of an employer-employee relationship for the duration of the requested validity period, you will be given an opportunity to correct the deficiency in response to a request for evidence (RFE).  However, failure to provide this information with the initial submission will delay processing of your petition.

TELL YOUR FRIENDS
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
H1B Visa: H1B News, H1B Jobs, H1B Sponsor Companies, H1B Quota, H1B Cap, H1B Requirements, H1B Jobs Search, H1B Sponsorship, H1B Employers, H1B Transfers, H1B Processing, H1B Status, H1B Application, H1B Fees, Work in USA, H1B Reviews



http://www.H1Bvisa.info
Site Terms, Conditions and Disclaimer

Copyright 2004 - Present. H1B Visa.Info. All Rights Reserved

H1Bvisa.info is an independent site and is Not affiliated with the U.S. Government.
Our mission is to help immigrants through the complex United States immigration system with a specialization in the H1B Visa Work Program.
All information and services provided on this site are provided as-is, and openly available to people of all national origin and citizenship  
We are dedicated to providing current information and resources to assist in obtaining United States Visas, Green Cards and Citizenship.
 




























 

TELL YOUR FRIENDS
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn